Joint Employer Liability: Use of The Joint Employer Doctrine to Advance the Enforcement Battle Against Exploitative Employment Practices
[…] The Massachusetts Supreme Court came to the same narrow conclusion in Jinks v. Credico (USA), LLC (2021).[cxvii] Plaintiffs in the case worked directly for DFW Consultants, Inc. and alleged that DFW and its client Credico were joint employers under the state’s wage and hour law.[cxviii] Plaintiffs asserted that the court use the ABC test in ch. 149, §148B(a) to determine joint employment.[cxix] The statute provides:
For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:
(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,
(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.[cxx]
Additionally, the statute calls for civil and criminal penalties for an employer’s failure to properly classify an individual as an employee.[cxxi]